Major Warships Sunk in World War 1 1917

World War 1 Naval Combat

World War 1Naval Combat

Site Search

Contact Me

Major Warships Sunk - Slava Slava was scuttled by a torpedo from the destroyer Turkmenets Stavropolski after having been damaged by the German battleship König.  All four of her sister ships were lost to the Japanese in 1905 at the Battle of Tsushima but Slava luckily missed that war.

4 January 1917
Peresviet
, Russian, Peresviet class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Mine laid be a German submarine off Port Said.

11 January 1917
Cornwallis
, British, Duncan class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Torpedoed by German submarine U32 off Malta.  Approximately 75 minutes after the first attack another torpedo hit the starboard side and she sank in about 30 minutes although most crew were rescued. 

Ben-My-Chree, British, Ben-My-Chree class Seaplane Carrier
Ottoman artillery caused her magazine to exploded off Castellorizo.

14 January 1917
Tsukuba
, Japanese, Tsukuba class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Accidental internal explosion at Yokosuka Bay.

23 January 1917
Simoon
, British, R class Destroyer
Torpedoed by the German destroyer S50 off Schouwen Bank.

28 January 1917
TB24
, British, Cricket class Coastal Destroyer
Collision with a breakwater at Dover in bad weather.

6 February 1917
Perseo
, Italian, Pegaso class Torpedo Boat
Collision with torpedo boat Astore off Stromboli.

8 February 1917
Ghurka
, British, Tribal class Destroyer
Mined off Dungerness.

1 March 1917
Pheasant
, British, M class Destroyer
Mined in Orkney Isles whilst acting as a dispatch ship for the Grand Fleet.

15 March 1917
Foyle
, British, River class Destroyer
Mined in the Dover Straights.

18 March 1917
Paragon
, British, Acasta class Destroyer
Torpedoed by German destroyers that were attacking the Dover Barrage.  She was hit be a torpedo and gunfire and broke in half within eight minutes and sank.  Some of her own depth charges exploded killing some of the survivors.

19 March 1917
Danton
, French, Danton class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Torpedoed by German submarine U64 in the Mediterranean with the loss of 806 lives.  After the attack U64 lost trim and broke the surface where she was lucky to avoid damage from French destroyers before diving again.

23 March 1917
Laforey
, British, Laforey class Destroyer
Mined in the English Channel.

26 March 1917
Myrmidon
, British, 30-knotter class Destroyer
Collision with SS Hamborn in the English Channel.

8 April 1917
G88
, German, V25 class Destroyer
Torpedoed by a British CMB off the Flanders Coast.

16 April 1917
Smeul (ex Tb 93 F)
, Rumanian, Torpedo Boat
Hit Ottoman mine off Sulina.

19 April 1917
Seeadler
, German, Bussard class Light Cruiser
Internal explosion on the Jade.

21 April 1917
G85
, German, V25 class Destroyer
G42, German, V25 class Destroyer
Whilst part of a six destroyer raid on the Dover Straights they were intercepted by the British destroyer leaders Swift and Broke.  In the ensuing battle G85 was torpedoed and sunk and Broke rammed G42 and sank.

25 April 1917
Etendard
, French, Branlebas class Destroyer
Sunk by German destroyers with no survivors.

2 May 1917
Derwent
, British, River class Destroyer
Mined near Le Harve.

15 May 1917
Borea
, Italian, Nembo class Destroyer
Sunk in gun battle with Austro-Hungarian destroyers Csepl and Balaton off the Albanian coast whilst defending a convoy.

Scorpione, Italian, Sirio Torpedo Boat
Collision with French gunboat Surveillante, Pantelleria.

Boutefeu, French, Bouclier class Destroyer
Hit a mine laid by the German submarine UC25 and broke in two off Brindisi.

16 May 1917
S17
, German, V1 class Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea with 25 dead.

17 May 1917
Setter
, British, R class Destroyer
Collision in fog with HMS Sylph near Harwich.

26 May 1917
V84
, German, V25 class Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea with 5 killed.

4 June 1917
Wildfang
, Austro-Hungarian, Huszar class Destroyer
Mined near Peneda Island.

5 June 1917
S20
, German, V1 class Destroyer
British gunfire off the Belgian Coast.

10 June 1917
TB117
, British, Torpedo Boat
Collision with SS Kamouraska in the English Channel.

26 June 1917
G96
, German, G96 class Destroyer
Mined off the Flanders coast with 4 dead.

27 June 1917
Doxa
, Greek, Niki class Destroyer
Torpedoed by the German submarine UB47 near Sicily.

Kleber, French, Kleber class Armoured Cruiser
Hit a mine laid by the German submarine UC61 off Brest with the loss of 42 crew.

30 June 1917
Leitenant Zatsarenni
, Russian, Leitenant Shestakov class Destroyer
Mined off Sulina.

30 June 1917
Cheerful
, British, 30-knotter class Destroyer
Mined off the Shetlands.

6 July 1917
Itchen
, British, River class Destroyer
Torpedoed by German submarine U99 in the North Sea.

9 July 1917
Vanguard
, British, St Vincent class Dreadnought Battleship
Exploded whilst at anchor at Scapa Flow with 804 casualties and just 2 survivors.  The most likely cause was thought to have been that blocking of magazine ventilation had caused a rise in temperature and then spontaneous combustion of cordite. 

10 July 1917
Yadigar-i-Millet
, Ottoman, S165 class Destroyer
Bombed by British naval aircraft at Golden Horn whilst moored.  She sank in about 45 minutes with the loss of 26 crew members.

26 July 1917
Ariadne
, British, Diadem class Protected Cruiser
Torpedoed by the German submarine UC65 off Beachy Head.

1 August 1917
Otowa
, Japanese, Otowa class Protected Cruiser
Ran aground and wrecked near Daio Saki.

9 August 1917
Recruit
, British, R class Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea.

12 August 1917
Leitenant Burakov
, Russian, Lovki class Destroyer
Mined near the Aaland Islands by a mine laid by the German submarine UC78

16 August 1917
A13
, German, A1 class Torpedo Boat
Bombed during night raid at Ostend by British Handley-Page 0/100 aircraft.

21 August 1917
Stroini
, Russian, Storozhevoi class Destroyer
Ran aground in the Gulf of Riga during a mine laying operation and then bombed by three German FF41 floatplanes.

18 September 1917
Contest
, British, Acasta class Destroyer
Torpedoed by a German submarine in the English Channel.

26 September 1917
Okhotnik
, Russian, General Kondratenko class Destroyer
Mined in the Iber Straights by a German air laid mine.

2 October 1917
Drake
, British, Drake class Armoured Cruiser
Torpedoed by German submarine U79.  She managed to reach Rathlin Sound in Northern Ireland but then capsized.

6 October 1917
T54 (ex S54)
, German, S7 class Torpedo Boat
Mined in the Baltic with 7 dead.

14 October 1917
Grom
, Russian, Azard class Destroyer
Gunfire form the German destroyer V100 in the Gulf of Riga.  The destroyer is abandoned and the Germans then attempt to tow the Russian ship but the attempt fails.

16 October 1917
T56 (ex S56)
, German, S7 class Torpedo Boat
Ran aground in the Baltic.

17 October 1917
Slava
, Russian, Borodino class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Damage in gunnery battle with German Dreadnought battleships König anf Kronprinz near Moon Sound.  The damaged ship was scuttled.

Strongbow, British, R class Destroyer
Mary Rose
, British, M class Destroyer
Whilst escorting a convoy from Norway they were attacked by the German cruisers Brummer and Bremse in the North Sea.  The German cruisers went on to sink nine of the twelve ships in the convoy.

18 October 1917
S64
, German, V25 class Destroyer
Mined in the Baltic.

T66 (ex S66), German, S66 Torpedo Boat
Mined by a German mine near Riga Bay.

21 October 1917
Marmion
, British, M class Destroyer
Collision with HMS Tirade in bad weather off the Shetland Islands.

S15, German, V1 class Destroyer
Mined off the Flanders Coast and towed to port but never in service again.

25 October 1917
A32
, German, A26 class Torpedo Boat
Ran aground in the Baltic.

26 October 1917
T65 (ex S65)
, German, S7 class Torpedo Boat
Mined in the Baltic.

4 November 1917
G37
, German, V25 class Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea with 4 dead.

7 November 1917
Padus
, Italian, Padus class Monitor
Ran aground near Caorle.

11 November 1917
M15
, British, M15 class Monitor
Staunch, British, Acron class Destoyer
Torpedoed by the German submarine U38 off Gaza.  M15 was hit on the port bow which caused a cordite fire and sank the ship in 3 minutes.

16 November 1917
Alfredo Cappellini
, Italian, Alfredo Cappellini class Monitor
Capsized off Ancona.

17 November 1917
A50
, German, A26 Torpedo Boat
Mined in the North Sea with 18 dead.

19 November 1917
Chauncey
, USA, Bainbridge class Destroyer
Whilst on convoy escort duty Chauncey was rammed by the British merchantman SS Rose as both ships steamed in darkness killing 21 crew

23 November 1917
A60
, German, A26 class Torpedo Boat
Mined off the Flanders coast with 17 dead.

27 November 1917
Bditelni
, Russian, Bditelni class Destroyer
Mined off the Aaland Islands.

6 December 1917
Jacob Jones
, USA, Tucker class Destroyer
Torpedoed by the German submarine U53 near the Scilly Isles.  Torpedo struck on her starboard side rupturing a fuel tank and she sank stern first, her own depth charges exploding as she did.

10 December 1917
Wien
, Austro-Hungarian, Monarch class coast Defence Battleship
Torpedoed by the Italian motor torpedo boat MAS9 at Trieste.  

12 December 1917
Partridge
, British, M class Destroyer
Sunk by German destroyers G101, G103, G104 and V100 in the North Sea whilst escorting a convoy.

Wolverine, British, Beagle class Destroyer
Collision with the British sloop Rosemary off the North West of Ireland.

14 December 1917
Chateaurenault
, French, Chateaurenault class Protected Cruiser
Torpedoed by the German submarine UC38 in the Ionian Sea.  The cruisers destroyer escort then managed to sink the submarine.

23 December 1917
Surprise
, British, R class Destroyer
Tornado, British, R class Destroyer
Torrent, British, R class Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea whilst going to meet a convoy.

30 December 1917
Attack
, British, Acheron class Destroyer
Mined or possibly torpedoed by the German submarine UC34 off Alexandria

HMS Ben-My-Chree was sunk by Ottoman artillery whilst at anchor at Castellorizo.  She was one of a series of steamers converted to seaplane carriers for the Royal Navy - the large box shaped hanger is clearly visible.  Also visible is the is the pole derrick which distinguished her from the other similar conversions. Ben-My-Chree

Copyright ©1998-2015