Major Warships Sunk in World War 1 1915

World War 1 Naval Combat

World War 1Naval Combat

Site Search

Contact Me

Leon Gambetta French armoured cruiser Leon Gambetta was sunk by two torpedoes from the Austro-Hungarian submarine U5.  The ship was cruising at only 6.5 knots with no escort, an easy target, U5 firing at a range of under 500 yards, one torpedo hitting the port side dynamo room and the other hitting the after boiler room.

1 January 1915
Formidable
, British, Formidable class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Torpedoed by the German submarine U24 in the English Channel whilst on patrol and exercise with the 5th Battle Squadron.  The first torpedo hit on the starboard side near the forward funnel and the order to abandon ship was given soon afterwards.  Counter-flooding stabilised her but about 45 minutes after the original attack a second torpedo hit and she sank rapidly with the loss of 547 crew.  The 5BS had been steaming slowly (10knots), not zigzagging and were without destroyer escort and the Admiral in charge Lewis Bayly was dismissed from his position over the loss.

24 January 1915
Blücher
, German, Blücher class Armoured Cruiser
Sunk at the Battle of Dogger Bank

6 February 1915
Erne
, British, River class Destroyer
Ran aground and wrecked near Rattray Head in bad weather.

13 February 1915
V25
, German, V25 class Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea killing 79 crew.

19 February 1915
Goldfinch
, British, Acorn class Destroyer
Ran aground in fog and wrecked at the Orkney Islands.

S14, German, S13 class Destroyer
Sank by an internal explosion on the Jade.

24 February 1915
Dague
, French, Bouclier class Destroyer
Mined by a floating mine laid by the German submarine UC 25, Antivari Roads

14 March 1915
Dresden
, German, Dresden class Light Cruiser
Scuttled after being hunted by British cruisers, Chile [Click for details]

18 March 1915
Ocean
, British, Canopus class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Irresistable, British, Formidable class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Bouvet, French, Bouvet class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
A small minefield of 20 mines was laid during the night by the Ottoman minelayer Nousret.  This undetected mine filed was struck by the British and French ships as they moved to bombard Ottoman forts.  

21 March 1915
TB64
,  British, Torpedo Boat
Ran aground and wrecked in bad weather, Aegean

24 March 1915
Turbine
, Italian, Nembo class Destroyer
Sunk by Austro-Hungarian scout cruiser Helgoland and two destroyers in the southern Adriatic during an Austrian raid.

3 Apr 1915
Mecidiye
, Ottoman, Mecidiye class Protected Cruiser
Hit Russian mine in the Baltic and sinks with the loss of 26 crew near Odessa.  On 8 June 1915 the ship is salvaged by the Russians and entered service as Prut at the end of October.

5 Apr 1915
T57 (ex S57)
, German, S43 class Torpedo Boat
Hit Russian mine in the Baltic.

21 April 1915
S21
, German, V1 class Destroyer
Collision with German light cruiser Hamburg in the North Sea killing 36 crew.

27 April 1915
Leon Gambretta
, French, Leon Gambetta call Armoured Cruiser
Torpedoed by the Austrian submarine U5 south off Cape Santa Maria di Leuca with the loss of 684 crew.

1 May 1915
Recruit
, British, '30-knotter' class Destroyer
Torpedoed by the German submarine UB6 off Galloper Light Vessel, the torpedo explosion cut the vessel in half and she sank rapidly.

A2, German, A1 class Torpedo Boats
A6, German, A1 class Torpedo Boats
Sunk by the British destroyers Laforey, Lawford, Leonidas and Lark after they had sunk a British trawler in the North Sea.

7 May 1915
Maori
, British, Tribal class Destroyer
Struck a mine off Zeebrugge whilst undertaking a reconnaissance mission.  There were no deaths but the entire crew was captured.

13 May 1915
Goliath
, British, Canopus class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Torpedoed by the Ottoman torpedo boat destroyer Muavanent-i-Miliet. Goliath had been providing gunfire support to the invasion of Gallipoli and was anchored in the Dardanelles along with another old British battleship. The Ottoman ship, under the command of a German officer, by keeping close to the cliffs on the European side of the Dardanelles managed to slip past the patrolling British destroyers Bulldog and Beagle. At about 1.15 am the Ottoman ship was spotted by Goliath and challenged but before Goliath could open fire she was hit by two torpedoes, one hit abreast the forward turret and the other abreast the foremost funnel. Goliath rapidly developed a severe list to port before being hit by a third torpedo near her rear turret. The Ottoman ship escaped into the darkness. Goliath sank with the loss of 570 crew.

16 May 1915
T78 (ex S78)
, German, S66 class Torpedo Boat.
Mined in the North Sea killing 26 crew.

18 May 1915
V150
, German, S138 class Destroyer
Collided with the German destroyer V157 in the Jade killing 60.

25 May 1915
Triumph
, British, Swiftsure class Second Class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U21 near Cape Helles in the Eastern  Mediterranean. Although she had her torpedo nets deployed she was hit on the starboard side abreast no.2 boiler room. Despite having her guns manned and most watertight doors shut capsized in about 10 minutes, sinking in about 30 minutes.  3 officers and 75 ratings were lost.

27 May 1915
Majestic
, British, Majestic class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Like Triumph she was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U21 near Cape Helles in the Eastern  Mediterranean. Her torpedo nets were deployed and she was surrounded by destroyers.  She was hit by two torpedoes and she listed rapidly and sunk with the loss of 40 crew.

29 May 1915
T47 (ex S47)
, German, S43 class Torpedo Boat
T51 (ex S51), German, S43 class Torpedo Boat
Mined in the Baltic whilst trying to sweep Russian mines.

10 June 1915
TB10 (Greenfly)
, British, Cricket class Coastal Destroyer
Torpedoed by a German U-Boat in the North Sea.

TB12 (Moth), British, Cricket class Coastal Destroyer
Mined in the North Sea.

27 June 1915
5 PN
, Italian, PN class Torpedo Boat
Torpedoed by the German submarine UB1 in the Gulf of Venice.  At the time UB1 was disguised as the Austrian U10 as Germany and Italy were not at war at the time.

30 June 1915
Lightning
, British, '27-knotter' class Destroyer
Mined in the English Channel.

2 July 1915
17 OS
, Italian, PN class Torpedo Boat
Mined off the Istrian coast by one of her own mines whilst laying a minefield.

7 July 1915
Amalfi
, Italian, Pisa class Armoured Cruiser
Torpedoed by the German submarine UB14 pretending to be the Austrian U26 in the Adriatic.

11 July 1915
Königsberg
, German, Königsberg class Light Cruiser
Sunk in East Africa by British monitors [Click for details]

18 July 1915
Giuseppe Garibaldi
, Italian, Garibaldi class Armoured Cruiser
Torpedoed by Austrian submarine U4 off Gravosa.  The Italian cruiser was sailing to bombard a railway bridge when she was hit by two torpedoes amidships which sank her in 3 minutes.

26 July 1915
V188
, German, V138 class Destroyer
Torpedoed by the British submarine E16 in the North Sea with 5 dead.

8 Aug 1915
T52 (ex S52)
, German, S43 class Torpedo Boat
T58 (ex S58), German, S58 class Torpedo Boat
Mined whilst trying to sweep a Russian minefield as part of a German attempt to penetrate the Bay of Riga.

Barbaros Hayreddin, Ottoman, Brandenburg class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Torpedoed by the British submarine E11 in the Sea of Marmara.  The torpedo exploded near the forward funnel and the ship capsized in under 10 minutes with the loss of 298 crew and a large quantity of army ammunition.

9 August 1915
Lynx
, British, Acasta class Destroyer
Hit a mine laid by German auxilary raider Meteor in the Moray Firth.

15 August 1915
Ladogs (ex Minin),
Russian, Minin class Armoured Cruiser converted to a minelayer
Sunk by a mine laid by the German submarine UC 4 in the Baltic.

16 August 1915
T46 (ex S46)
, German, S43 class Torpedo Boat
Mined whilst taking part in an attempt to penetrate the Bay of Riga.

17 August 1915
V99
, German, B97 class Destroyer
Whilst taking part in an attempt to penetrate the Bay of Riga V99 was damaged by the Russian destroyer Novik and whilst trying to escape hit two floating mines.

19 August 1915
S31
, German, S31 class Destroyer
Mined whilst taking part in an attempt to penetrate the Bay of Riga.

23 August 1915
A15
, German, A1 class Torpedo Boat
Sunk by the French destroyers Oriflamme and Branlebas off the Flanders coast.

8 September 1915
G12
, German, V1 class Destroyer
Collided with V1 in the North Sea causing one of her torpedoes to explode and the loss of 47 crew.

27 September 1915
Benedetto Brin
, Italian, Regina Margherita class Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
Exploded in Brindisi harbour following Austro-Hungarian sabotage.

30 September 1915
Branlebas
, French, Branlebas class Destroyer
Hit a mine off Nieuport.

7 October 1915
T43 (ex S43)
, German, S7 class Torpedo Boat
Mined in the North Sea with the loss of 3 crew.

15 October 1915
S100
, German, S90 class Torpedo Boat
Collision with ferry Preussen in the Baltic.

25 October 1915
Velox
, British, Velox class Destroyer
Mined near the Nab Light Vessel.

28 October 1915
Argyll
, British, Devonshire class Armoured Cruiser
Wrecked on rocks during a storm near Dundee whilst returning to Scapa Flow.

31 October 1915
Louis
, British, Laforey class Destroyer
Ran aground in storm and then wrecked by Ottoman artillery in Sulva Bay.

1 November 1915
TB96
, British, Torpedo Boat
Collision with troopship Tringa off Gibraltar.

5 November 1915
S129
, German, S90 class Torpedo Boat
Ran aground in the North Sea with no casualties.

7 November 1915
Undine
, German, Gazelle class Light Cruiser
Hit by two torpedoes from the British submarine E19 in the Baltic, 14 crew killed.

A3, German, A1 class Torpedo Boat
Disappeared sailing from Kiel to Danzig.

17 November 1915
Prinz Adalbert
, German, Prinz Adalbert class Armoured Cruiser
Sunk by torpedo by British submarine E8 in the Baltic with the loss of 672 crew.

3 December 1915
Yarhisar
, Ottoman, Durandal class Destroyer
Torpedoed by the British submarine E11 in the Gulf of Ismit.  The torpedo hit the after boiler room and the destroyer splits in two.  Some survivors were captured by E11.

4 December 1915
Intrepido
, Italian, Indomito class Destroyer
Mined by mines laid by the Austrian submarine UC14 off Valona.

12 December 1915
V107
, German, V105 class Destroyer
Mined near Libau with the loss off one life.

17 December 1915
V191
, German, S138 class Destroyer
Bremen, German, Bremen class Light Cruiser
Mined in the Baltic by a newly laid Russian minefield.

23 December 1915
S177
, German, S138 class Destroyer
Mined in the Baltic with the loss of 7 crew.

27 December 1915
TB46
, British, Torpedo Boat
Wrecked whilst under tow near Lemnos.

29 December 1915
Lika
, Austro-Hungarian, Tatra class Destroyer
Triglav, Austro-Hungarian, Tatra class Destroyer
Mined during an Austrian raid on Durazzo.

31 December 1915
Natal
, British, Warrior class Armoured Cruiser
Internal cordite explosion whilst at anchor at Cromarty.

The French battleship Bouvet.  Like many pre-dreadnought battleships she was not suitable to operate with the battle fleet and so were used for shore bombardment.  Bouvet was mined and sunk along with the British pre-dreadnoughts Irresistible and Ocean on the same day in a small 20 mine field laid by the Ottoman minelayer Noursret during the Dardanelle's Campaign. Bouvet

Copyright ©1998-2015