Battle of Jutland Order of Battle

Battle of Jutland - World War 1 Naval Combat

World War 1 Naval Combat

Site Search

Contact Me

IWM Ghosts of Jutland Exhibition
Battle of Jutland - Iron Duke HMS Iron Duke at Scapa Flow. Jellicoe's flagship at Jutland saw the reintroduction of a 6in secondary battery into British capital ships.  This was in response to the increasing range and power of torpedoes which made the previous 4in secondary guns inadequate for defence against torpedo craft.

British Grand Fleet
The Battle Fleet

2nd Battle Squadron
1st Division

King George V- Captain Field, Vice-Admiral Jerram
Ajax - Captain Baird
Centurion - Captain Culme-Seymour
Erin - Captain Stanley
2nd Division
Orion - Captain Backhouse, Rear-Admiral Leveson
Monarch - Captain Borrett
Conqueror - Captain Tothill
Thunderer - Captain Fergusson

4th Battle Squadron
3rd Division

Iron Duke - Captain Dreyer, Admiral Jellicoe
Royal Oak - Captain MacLachlan
Superb - Captain Hyde-Parker, Rear-Admiral Duff
Canada - Captain Nicholson
4th Division
Benbow - Captain Parker, Vice-Admiral Sturdee
Bellerophon - Captain Bellerophen
Temeraire - Captain Underhill
Vanguard - Captain Dick

1st Battle Squadron
6th Division

Marlborough - Captain Ross, Vice-Admiral Burney
Revenge - Captain Kiddle
Hercules - Captain Bernard
Agincourt - Captain Doughty
5th Division
Colossus - Captain Pound, Rear-Admiral Gaunt
Collingwood - Captain Ley
Neptune - Captain Bernard
St Vincent - Captain Fisher

3rd Battlecruiser Squadon
Invincible - Captain Cay, Rear-Admiral Hood
Inflexible - Captain Heaton-Ellis
Indomitable - Captain Kennedy

1st Cruiser Squadron (Armoured Cruisers)
Defence - Captain Ellis, Rear-Admiral Arbuthnot
Warrior - Captain Molteno
Duke of Edinburgh - Captain Blackett
Black Prince - Captain Bonham

2nd Cruiser Squadron (Armoured Cruisers)
Minotaur - Captain d'Aeth, Rear-Admiral Heath
Hampshire - Captain Savill
Cochrane - Captain Leatham
Shannon - Captain Dumaresq

4th Light Cruiser Squadron
Calliope - Commodore Le Mesurier
Constance - Captain Townsend
Caroline - Captain Crooke
Royalist - Captain Meade
Comus - Captain Hotham

Attached Light Cruisers
Active - Captain Withers
Bellona - Captain Dutton
Blanche - Captain Casement
Boadicea - Captain Casement
Canterbury - Captain Royds
Chester - Captain Lawson

4th Destroyer Flotilla
Tipperary - Captain Wintour
Acasta
Achates
Ambuscade
Ardent
Broke
Christopher
Contest
Fortune
Garland
Hardy
Midge
Ophelia
Owl
Porpoise
Shark
Sparrowhawk
Spitfire
Unity

11th Destroyer Flotilla
Castor (Light Cruiser) - Commodore Hawksley
Kempenfelt
Magic
Mandate
Manners
Marne
Martial
Michael
Milbrook
Minion
Mons
Moon
Morning Star
Mounsey
Mystic
Ossory

12th Destroyer Flotilla
Faulknor - Captain Stirling
Maenad
Marksman
Marvel
Mary Rose
Menace
Mindful
Mischief
Munster
Narwhal
Nessus
Noble
Nonsuch
Obedient
Onslaught
Opal

Miscellaneous
Abdiel (Minelayer)
Oak (Destroyer tender)

The Battlecruiser Fleet

1st Battlecruiser Squadron
Lion - Captain Chatfield, Vice-Admiral Beatty
Princess Royal - Captain Cowan, Rear Admiral O de Brock
Queen Mary - Captain Prowse
Tiger - Captain Pelly

2nd Battlecruiser Squadron
New Zealand - Captain Green, Rear-Admiral Pakenham
Indefatigable - Captain Sowerby

5th Battle Squadron
Barham - Captain Craig, Rear-Admiral Evan-Thomas
Valiant - Captain Woollcombe
Warspite - Captain Philpotts
Malaya - Captain Boyle

1st Light Cruiser Squadron
Galatea - Commodore Alexander-Sinclair
Phaeton - Captain Cameron
Inconstant - Captain Thesiger
Cordelia - Captain Beamish

2nd Light Cruiser Squadron
Southampton - Commodore Goodenough
Birmingham - Captain Duff
Nottingham - Captain Miller
Dublin - Captain Scott

3rd Light Cruiser Squadron
Falmouth - Captain Edwards, Rear-Admiral Napier
Yarmouth - Captain Pratt
Birkenhead - Captain Reeves
Gloucester - Captain Blunt

Seaplane Carrier
Engadine

1st Destroyer Flotilla
Fearless (Light Cruiser) - Captain Roper
Acheron
Ariel
Attack
Badger
Defender
Goshawk
Hydra
Lapwing
Lizard.

9th and 10th Destroyer Flotillas (combined)
Lydiard - Commander Goldsmith
Landrail
Laurel
Liberty
Moorsom
Morris
Termagant
Turbulent

13th Destroyer Flotilla
Champion (Light Cruiser) - Captain Farie
Moresby
Narborough
Nerissa
Nestor
Nicator
Nomad
Obdurate
Onslow
Pelican
Petard

HMS Engadine became the first carrier to take part in a fleet action.  She launched and recovered a Short 184 seaplane. The plane sighted German ships and was fired upon by them but was unable to radio a report with the primitive equipment then in use.  Later she took the crippled Warrior in tow and saved 600 of her crew when she finally sank.  She was originally a cross channel steamer but was converted to carry four seaplanes in 1914. Battle of Jutland - Engadine

German High Seas Fleet
The Battle Fleet

III Battle Squadron
5th Division

König - Captain Bruninghaus, Rear-Admiral Behncke
Grosser Kurfurst - Captain Goette
Kronprinz - Captain Feldt
Markgraf - Captain Seiferling
6th Division
Kaiser - Captain von Keyserlingk, Rear-Admiarl Nordmann
Kaiserin - Captain Sievers
Prinzregent Luitpold - Captain Heuser
Fredrich der Grosse - Captain Fuchs, Vice-Admiral Scheer

I Battle Squadron
1st Division

Ostfriesland - Captain von Natzmer, Vice-Admiral Schmidt
Thuringen - Captain Kusel
Helgoland - Captain von Kameke
Oldenburg - Captain Redlich
2nd Division
Posen - Captain Lange, Rear-Admiral Engelhardt
Rheinland - Captain Rohardt
Nassau - Captain Klappenbach
Westfalen - Captain Redlich

II Battle Squadron
3rd Division

Deutschland - Captain Meurer, Rear-Admiral Mauve
Hessen - Captain Bartels
Pommern - Captain Bolken
4th Division
Hannover  - Captain Heine, Rear-Admiral von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels
Schlesien - Captain Behncke
Schleswig-Holstein - Captain Barrentrapp

IV Scouting Group (Light Cruisers)
Stettin - Captain Rebensburg, Commodore von Reuter
Munchen - Captain Bocker
Hamburg - Captain von Gaudecker
Frauenlob - Captain Hoffmann
Stuttgart - Captain Hagedorn

Light Cruiser broad pendant Torpedo-Boats
Rostock - Captain Feldmann, Commodore Michelson

Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
G39 - Commander Albrecht
G40
G38
S32

III Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
S53 - Commander Hollmann
V71
V73
G88
S54
V48
G42

V Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
G11 - Commander Heinecke
V2
V4
V6
V1
V3
G8
G7
V5
G9
G10

VII Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
S24 - Commander von Koch
S15
S17
S20
S16
S18
S19
S23
V186
V189

The Battlecruiser Force

I Scouting Group (Battlecruisers)
Lützow - Captain Harder, Vice-Admiral Hipper
Derfflinger - Captain Hartog
Seydlitz - Captain von Egidy
Moltke - Captain von Karpf
Von der Tann - Captain Zenker

II Scouting Group (Light Cruisers)
Frankfurt - Captain von Trotha, Rear-Admiral Bodicker
Wiesbaden - Captain Reiss
Pillau - Captain Mommsen
Elbing - Captain Madlung

Light Cruiser broad pendant Torpedo-Boats
Regensburg - Captain Heuberer, Commodore Heinrich

II Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
B98 - Captain Schuur
G101
G102
B112
B97
B109
B110
B111
G103
G104

VI Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
G41 - Commander Schultz
V44
G87
G86
V69
V45
V46
S50
G37

IX Torpedo-Boat Flotilla
V28 - Commander Goehle
V27
V26
S36
S51
S52
V30
S34
S33
V29
S35

Battle of Jutland - Hessen SMS Hessen was the oldest Battleship to take part in Jutland.  She was a Pre-Dreadnought and with the Deutschland class were known as the "Five minute ships", reflecting their expected life expectancy against modern Dreadnoughts.  They had the added effect of reducing the speed of the German battle line to 18kts.

Copyright ©1998-2015